• Short-term Work – Subclass 400 Visa

Short-term Work – Subclass 400 Visa

Temporary Work (Short Stay Specialist) (subclass 400) visa permits:

  • Work that is highly skilled
  • Work that is not an ‘ongoing’ activity
  • Work that has no adverse consequences on Australian employment
  • A stay for up to 3 months, and if supported by a strong business case, for up to 6 months with multiple travel rights.

Highly specialised nature of the role

This means that the person has highly specialised skills, knowledge or experience, which ordinarily cannot be found within the Australian labour market, who can evidence their specialist skills and experience.

The work is not ongoing

This means that the work is likely to be completed within a continuous period of 6 months or less and there is no proposal or expectation that the person will stay in Australia after the end of the visa period granted. The normal period of stay is 3 months or less, however a maximum period of stay of 6 months can be granted where there is a strong business case.

No adverse consequences on Australian employment

Where the total period of stay in Australia is for more tha 3 months in any 12 month period, a strong business case, includes providing evidence that the employment condition satisfies Australian workplace standards and that the proposed activities will not adversely impact Australian workers.

This includes cases where the skillset required for the position is not available in the Australian labour market, and the work is highly skilled or in a highly specialised area.